Hacker Newsnew | past | comments | ask | show | jobs | submitlogin
[…] Copyright in this kind of case is usable almost exclusively by GPL style licenses, where the code is already available.




Registration is not required.

Registering allows you to sue for more money than if you don't register, but any creative work is automatically protected by copyright law (including full rights to control and prevent reproduction/distribution) automatically as of the moment the work is first fixed into a "tangible form of expression".


> Registration is not required.

That's not entirely correct. From the U.S. copyright statute, 17 USC 411: "... no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title." [1]

(The term "United States work" is defined in 17 USC 101 [2]. There are certain exceptions, unlikely to be relevant.)

[1] http://www.copyright.gov/title17/92chap4.html#411

[2] http://www.copyright.gov/title17/92chap1.html