Assuming this article is correct, he was "told by the police they didn't believe a criminal offence had been committed here" which seems dumb.
But the house wasn't really stolen. It was fraudulently sold.
You might think that such quibbling cannot possibly matter, and maybe it doesn't in the UK, but in the US it can.
Here's a case from 2008 in Washington state [1].
Company X leased a car to Y.
Y forged documents to show X had released their interest in the car and then Y sold the car to innocent buyer Z.
X sued to recover the car from Z.
Washington law (RCW 10.79.050) states "All property obtained by larceny, robbery or burglary, shall be restored to the owner; and no sale, whether in good faith on the part of the purchaser or not, shall divest the owner of his rights to such property".
But there was no larceny, robbery, or burglary in this case so that did not apply.
I'm not sure the police would do anything different in the US. I'm guessing that proper owner, like most people, kept the deed in his house -- which was emptied of his belongings and sold.