>In places with decent consumer protection laws (like California), manufacturers must honor warranties regardless of who you bought the product from.
[…] The law is not about what wasn't originally sold in the USA. Instead, it's specifically defines "grey market" imports and the whole purpose of the following text is for resellers to disclose the product's grey market status to inform the buyer. The California law does allow for resellers to "hide" the grey market status only if the reseller (not the manufacturer) has a "reseller warranty" equal to or better than the manufacturer's warranty.
>So the claim that "manufacturers must honor warranties regardless of who you bought the product from" is still true.
No it isn't. Please read section 1797.81 again carefully.
Read the actual text excerpt:
"1797.81 (a)(1) The item is not covered by a manufacturer’s express written warranty valid in the United States "
I.e. You can't buy Nikon/Canon grey market cameras or Cartier grey market watches in California and force the manufacturers to honor the warranty. California law does not force this.
>If it ever had a US warranty, that warranty will not be invalidated by any selling or reselling.